Sunday, June 20, 2010

In My Mailbox (22)

In My Mailbox is a meme originally hosted by Kristi over at The Story Siren (click for more information) that shares all the new books you've bought, borrowed, received, or traded for the week.

I had a really wonderful book week! I'm excited about all of them :D

Library/for review:

Cycler by Lauren McLaughlin
Summary: (taken from Goodreads) 

As far as anyone at her high school knows, Jill McTeague is an average smart girl trying to get her dream date to ask her to the prom. But what no one knows, except for Jill’s mom and dad, is that for the four days Jill is out of school each month, she is not Jill at all. She is Jack, a genuine boy—complete with all the parts—who lives his four days of the cycle in the solitude of Jill’s room. But Jack’s personality has been building over the years since the cycling began. He is growing less and less content with his confinement and his cycles are more frequent. Now Jill’s question about prom isn’t about who she will go with, but who will she be when the big night arrives? 

Well doesn't this sounds crazy?! I actually bought the sequel first, so I knew I had to read this one. It sounds very interesting to say the least. And the cover hmmm haha ;)

Received/for review:

Are These My Basoomas I See Before Me? (Confessions of Georgia Nicolson, #10) by Louise Rennison
Summary: (taken from Goodreads)

For Georgia, the more things change, the more they stay the same. Just when she thought she was the official one-and-only girlfriend of Masimo, he's walked off into the night with the full hump, leaving Georgia all aloney on her owney—again. All because Dave the Laugh tried to do fisticuffs at dawn with him! 

Two boys fighting over Georgia? It's almost as romantic as Romeo and Juliet . . . though perhaps a touch less tragic.

It's time for Georgia to get to the bottom (oo-er) of this Dave the Laugh spontaneous puckering business once and for all. It's like they always say: If you snog a mate in the forest of red bottomosity and no one is around to see it, is he still a mate? Or is he something more?

I won this from Brittany over at Reading Nook. Yay! Thanks Brittany :D I absolutely adore this series and luckily this is the only one I haven't read yet. Hehe the titles of these books crack me up. 

I also received some swag! 

Sorry for the blurry picture, my webcam isn't the best. I won some Forgive My Fin swag from Morgan from Smitten With Books, thanks Morgan! And I received signed bookmarks and a magnet from Suzanne Young, thank you SO much Suzanne! I love them :D



Bought/for review: 

So I made a little trip to the best store in the world- Half Price Books! I couldn't believe my luck. I got all of these books for about ten dollars, they were each a dollar except for the first one which was $2.50 (hardback). I have a brother-in-law who works there so guess who got half half off? Thanks again Nabeel! :D


Boys, Girls, and Other Hazardous Materials by Rosalind Wiseman
Summary: (taken from Goodreads) 

Looking for a new beginning after a terrible mean girl past, Charlie Healey realizes there’s no escaping high school drama

Charlie Healey thinks Harmony Falls is the beginning of a whole new life. Middle school was brutal. But high school is Charlie’s big chance to start over and stay out of drama, except that on her first day she runs into Will, her ex–best friend, who had moved away. Now a varsity athlete and hotter than Charlie
remembered, Will hangs with the crowd running the school. But Charlie doesn’t understand their power until an innocent delivery guy falls victim to a near-deadly hazing prank.

Torn between doing what’s right and her secret feelings for Will, Charlie must decide whether to turn in her very best friend or live with the guilt of knowing what he did.
 

I've been wanting to read this one for awhile now, so I was ecstatic when I spotted it on the shelf. It sounds great!

Pretty Little Liars by Sarah Shepard
Summary: (Taken from Goodreads) 

Everyone has something to hide—especially high school juniors Spencer, Aria, Emily, and Hanna. 

Spencer covets her sister's boyfriend. Aria's fantasizing about her English teacher. Emily's crushing on the new girl at school. Hanna uses some ugly tricks to stay beautiful. 

But they've all kept an even bigger secret since their friend Alison vanished.
How do I know? Because I know everything about the bad girls they were, the naughty girls they are, and all the dirty secrets they've kept. And guess what? I'm telling. 

I'm already in love with this series, I just wanted to own a copy of the first book in the series. So this one will not be for review, unless I decide to reread it, which I just might.

Laguna Cove by Alyson Noel
Summary: (taken from Goodreads)

Moving to sunny Southern Cal feels like punishment to 17-year-old Anne.  the hippie-ish school is different from her old one on the East Coast, and the social scene is all about hanging out at the beach and surfing.  And then there's Ellie: beautiful, competitive queen of the social scene who takes an instant disliking to Anne.  So when Chris--one of Ellie's oldest friends and, oh yeah, the most gorgeous guy in school--reaches out to Anne and offers to teach her how to surf, sparks fly...in more ways than one.

You can never have too many summer reads. I really like Alyson Noel so I'm sure this one will be really fun.

Recycler by Lauren McLaughin
Summary: (taken from Goodreads)

Jill McTeague is not your average high school graduate, she’s a scientific anomaly. Every month for four days she turns into Jack, a guy—complete with all the parts. Now everyone in her hometown knows that something very weird is up with her. So what’s a girl (and a guy) to do? Get the heck out of town, that’s what! With her kooky best friend, Ramie, Jill sets out for New York City. There both she and Jack will have to figure out everything from the usual (relationships) to the not so usual (career options for a “cycler,” anyone?). 

I picked this one up randomly and thought it sounded super interesting. I had no idea it was a sequel. I can't wait to try these books out.

South Beach by Aimee Friedman
Summary: (taken from Goodreads) 

SPRING BREAK. SOUTH BEACH. 'NUFF SAID.On a trip to a place where anything can happen -- and does -- two ex-best friends discover that a chance encounter can lead to the chance of a lifetime.HOLLY: Dream date or bad fate? She wants true love--and a break from her strict parents. Perhaps a spring fling will do? ALEXA: Flirting with destiny or flirting with disaster? The guy of her dreams turns out to be her friend's first love. How far is she willing to go? This year, Spring Break is going to be scandalous!

I really liked Sea Change by Aimee Friedman so I decided to try out another book of hers. This sounds pretty good.

I'd Tell You I Love You but then I'd Have to Kill You by Aly Carter
Summary: (taken from Goodreads) 

The Gallagher Academy for Exceptional Young Women is a fairly typical all-girls school—that is, if every school teaches advanced martial arts in PE, chemistry always consists of the latest in chemical warfare, and everyone breaks CIA codes for extra credit in computer class. So in truth, while the Gallagher Academy might say it's a school for geniuses what they really mean is spies. But what happens when a Gallagher Girl falls for a boy who doesn't have a code name?

Cammie Morgan may be fluent in fourteen languages and capable of killing a man in seven different ways (three of which involve a piece of uncooked spaghetti), but the Gallagher Academy hasn't prepared her for what to do when she meets an ordinary boy who thinks she's an ordinary girl. Sure, she can tap his phone, hack into his computer, and track him through a mall without him ever being the wiser, but can she have a regular relationship with a regular boy who can never know the truth about her? Cammie may be an elite spy in training, but in her sophomore year, she's doing something riskier than ever—she's falling in love. 


I've checked this one out from the library before, but I've never gotten to it. Now that I have my own copy, I'll definitely be reading it soon. I've heard great things about this series. 

Alphas by Lisi Harrison
Summary: (taken from Goodreads)

At OCD the losers are tormented.

At Alpha Academy, they're sent home.

Skye Hamilton has scored an invitation to the ultra-exclusive Alphas-only boarding school where beta is spelled LBR . What happens when the country's best, brightest, and hawtest begin clawing and scratching their way to the top? 



This is another book I've gotten before, but never got the chance to read. I love Lisi Harrison and I heard this was even better than The Clique series. 

What's in your mailbox?

17 comments:

Blueicegal ♥ said...

oooohh you got a crazy amount this week! and omg so lucky you got them so cheap!! i wish i had a relative working at a book store *sighs* im literally tingling to buy some books im officially a book buying addict darn it! i don't even have BN near me i have to go to WHS which has like some decent books for dopey prices :(
PS what time is it there? its 6am here and i just ate some Roti *you know how we do* Bahhahaa! and im sure there's something wrong with me becuase i keep drinking coke every 5 mins gah! its nearly finisheddddd

Dazzling Mage said...

Ooh, great books this week! I'm really curious about cycler and (re)cycler, but was reluctant to pick them up. Can't wait to know what you think!

Happy reading. =)

Erika said...

wow you got a LOT of books this week! i've read a couple of them, namely i'd tell you i love you but then i'd have to kill you, pretty little liars, and are these basoomas i see before me? and they were all quite enjoyable :) i love the georgia nicholson series! she is hilarious. have you seen the movie? and i'm definitely intrigued by cycler and recycler. i can't wait to read what you think of them :)

Emidy said...

Whoa, so many books! But you can never have too many, of course. Cycler sounds really different, but cool. Enjoy them all!

Robby said...

Louise Rennison! Rosalind Wiseman! Pretty Little Liars! Alyson Noel! Fabulous books. :]

BrittLit said...

I have to get my hands on some Pretty Little Liars books when they come in at the library. They are everywhere. Happy Reading!

Allison said...

Cycler was a pretty interesting read--I haven't gotten around to reading the sequel yet, though! Enjoy :)

Sara said...

Thanks for stopping by everyone! (:

Aly: Aww I can't believe you don't even have a BN! Hmm you should try ordering books online for cheap, they have used book stores I think. Haha your comments always crack me up! 6 AM and your up! Well now it's about eleven AM. Hehe coke in the morning, crazy girl ;)

Erika: I also love the series, it's too funny. And I've seen the movie and loved it! I hope more come out :)

Michelle said...

Wow, lots of awesome books this week all of which sound so great! I recently purchased Pretty Little Liars and am so excited to get to it. Enjoy Sara! :D

Megan Hoover-Swicegood said...

I put Pretty Little Liars on hold at my library - hopefully I'll be picking up my copy in a week or two. The YA librarian raves about the Georgia Nicolson books - I can't wait to read your thoughts on them.

I love the title of Boys, Girls and Other Hazardous Materials - it's just perfect.

Great choices this week.

The Book Hour said...

I'm thinking about purchasing Pretty Little Liars too. I saw it in the bookshops years ago and never got a copy... but with the TV show coming out with great reviews...

Tez said...

You got some very, very awesome-looking books this week.
The Georgia Nicholson books are fabulous. I read And That's When It Fell off In My Hand (called Away Laughing on a Fast Camel in the US I think) a few months ago and I absolutely loved it. And all those books for so little...
Happy reading!

Milli said...

These all sound like such fun summer reads! I hope you enjoy them:D

brandileigh2003 said...

Looks like a great week: Happy Reading! Check out my IMMB if you want here

Kris (Voracious YAppetite) said...

Looks like you got a lot of great summer reading books! Oh, what I would do to have hookups at a bookstore...just 50 cents for each of those books?! Amazing! Happy reading!!

Sasha said...

Awesome books this week! Happy reading :)

Jenn (Books At Midnight) said...

Thanks for participating in The Saturday Network!

Wow, so many great books. Lol, if only there was a bookstore like that over here... I actually haven't read most of the books you bought/borrowed though, so I'll look forward to reviews! The Forgive My Fins swag also looks cute. Happy reading! :D